Towards active, sustainable digital networks that are resilient and integrated from UHV to distribution

PROGRAMME

CIGRE Chengdu Symposium 2019

Technical Programme

September 20-26th, 2019 CYNN Hotel, Chengdu

 

Sichuan EPRI

Lily Hall B

Hibiscus Hall

Narcissus Hall

Crystal Hall

20-21 Sep

09:00-17:00

WG Meetings

 

 

 

 

Sun, 22 Sep

14:00-17:50

 

 

China Day

 

 

18:00-20:00

 

Welcome Cocktail

 

 

 

Mon, 23 Sep

08:30-10:00

 

Opening Plenary

 

 

 

10:30-12:30

 

 

Oral Session 1

Oral Session 2

Oral Session 3

13:30-15:00

 

 

Oral Session 4

Oral Session 5

 

15:30-17:30

 

 

Oral Session 6

Oral Session 7

 

18:00-20:00

 

Gala Dinner

 

 

 

Tue, 24 Sep

08:15-10:00

 

 

Oral Session 8

Oral Session 9

 

10:30-12:15

 

 

Oral Session 10

Oral Session 11

 

13:15-15:00

 

 

Oral Session 12

Oral Session 13

 

15:30-17:15

 

 

Oral Session 14

Oral Session 15

 

17:15-18:00

 

 

Closing Remarks

 

 

Wed, 25 Sep

08:30-10:00

 

 

Tutorial Session 1

Tutorial Session 2

 

10:30-12:00

 

 

Tutorial Session 3

Tutorial Session 4

 

13:30-15:00

 

 

Tutorial Session 5

Tutorial Session 6

 

15:30-17:00

 

 

Tutorial Session 7

Tutorial Session 8

 

Thu, 26 Sep

08:30-17:30

 

 

SC B3 Meeting

SC C1 Meeting

SC C6 Meeting

  • On-site Registration: 09:00-17:00 from 21-23 Sep, lobby of Charming Yield Nature Nook Hotel (CYNN) 
  • Technical Visit: 22 Sep, 08:00-12:00, 500kV Tanjiawan Substation/Zipingpu Hydropower Station

 

1 Registration

Time: 09:00-17:00, September 21-23

Place: Lobby, CYNN Hotel

Opening Plenary

Welcome Speeches

Time: 08:30-09:00, Monday, September 23

Place: Lily Hall B, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

 

08:30-08:35

01

Philippe Adam, Secretary General of CIGRE

08:35-08:40

02

Baosen Zheng, Vice Chairman of CNC

Honorary President of Chinese Society for Electrical Engineering

08:40-08:45

03

Hongen Tan, President of State Grid Sichuan Electric Power Company

08:45-08:50

04

To be confirmed, Sichuan University

08:50-08:55

05

Koji Kawakita & Christine Schwaegerl, SC B3 & C6 Chair

 

Keynote Speeches

Time: 09:00-10:00, Monday, September 23

Place: Lily Hall B, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

 

09:00-09:20

KS-01

The Latest Development of HVDC Transmission Technology in China

Zehong Liu, Vice President of State Grid

09:20-09:40

KS-02

CIGRE's Contribution to Power Systems

Michel Augonnet, Vice President of CIGRE

09:40-10:00

KS-03

Blackout Defense Framework Supported by Fusing Smart Grids and Energy IoT

Yusheng Xue, Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering

 

3 China Day

Chair: Jianbin Fan, Deputy Director General of International Cooperation Department of State Grid

      Yi Liu, Vice President of Sichuan Energy Internet Research Institute of Tsinghua University

Time: 14:00-17:50, Sunday, September 22

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

 

14:00-14:25

01

Technology and Applications of IOT in Electricity Power

 Kunlun Gao, Global Energy Interconnection Research Institute

14:25-14:50

02

Intelligent Solutions to Integrate Distributed Energy Resources (DER) in Active Distribution Networks

 Christine Schwaegerl, Chair of C6

14:50-15:15

03

Research and Application Practice on Complementary Generation of Cascaded Small-Hydropower, Photovoltaic and Pumping-Storage Integrated System

Xiaoyan Han, Deputy Chief Engineer of State Grid Sichuan Electric Power Company

15:15-15:40

04

Three Issues in the Application of Electric Internet of Things for Energy Transition

Junyong Liu, Professor of Sichuan University

15:40-16:10

 

Coffee Break & Chinese Art Exhibition

(Tea Ceremony, Shu Embroidery, kirigami etc.,)

16:10-16:35

05

Potential Effects of IoT Devices on Electricity Demand Functions under Sector Coupling Scenarios

Konstantin Staschus, Chair of C1

16:35-17:00

06

Intelligent Panoramic System and Intelligent Panoramic Power Grid

Xiaohua Zhang, Vice President of State Grid Jibei Electric Power Company

17:00-17:25

07

Enhancing TSO-DSO Information and Data Exchange to Enable the Energy IoT

Gareth Tailor, Convenor of D2 

17:25-17:50

08

Intelligent Sensing Technologies in Ubiquitous Power Internet of Things

 Xiaohua Wang, Professor of Xi'an Jiaotong University

 

4 Oral Session

Oral Session 1: Transmission Grid Planning Scenarios for De-carbonisation Scenarios (C1)

Chair: Charlotte Higgins (United Kingdom), Special reporter: Ning Zhang (China)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 10:30-12:30, Monday, September 23

 

O1-01

040: Approaches for Realizing Efficient Grid Utilization
D. SEKIGUCHI1, N. FUJIOKA, J. NAGAHARA, Y. KATSUKI

M. FUJIOKA, N. OHASHI

 

O1-02

046: Planning for a sustainable transmission service and grid – an approach to maximise opportunities and minimise stranded assets
A. Sykes, G. Chen, J. Good, K. Redgewell, M. Parker

 

 

O1-03

051: Responding to transmission grid congestion caused by expanding the introduction of renewable power facilities
T. Kajitani, M. Fujioka

 

 

O1-04

083: Review of transmission and distribution investment decision making processes under increasing energy scenario uncertainty
J. ARANEDA, F. PILO, F. SILVESTRO, M. DUARTE, F. HEYMANN, M. C. ALVAREZ

 

O1-05

196: Challenges of the integration of renewable energies in the Mediterranean region
U. BACHHIESL, R. GAUGL

 

O1-06

045: An Asset Analytics Platform Proposed for Asset Management
F. Wang Y. Tsimberg

 

 

Oral Session 2: Substation Monitoring and Operation (B3)

Chair: Koji Kawakita (Japan), Special reporter: Mark Osborne (United Kingdom)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 10:30-12:30, Monday, September 23

 

O2-01

174: New Robotics Applied in Substations for Inspection and Maintenance
Wei XU, Wei CUI, Li LI, Guanbin WU, Rui GUO, Yiqing Luan, Xu DONG

 

O2-02

038: Study on Condition Monitoring Work in Substation Patrol Using Robot and Surveillance Camera
Toshifumi Sugimoto, Ryuichi Ishino, Hiroyuki Yusa, Masaki Shirai

 

O2-03

122: Power quality improvement in substation by controlled switching of transformer
S.MARUYAMA, M. SAITO, N. IWANADE, N.NAGAYAMA, T.SEKIGUCHI, Y.ABE, M.MATSUMOTO, Y.KUDO, T.CHIBA

 

O2-04

112: Online Condition Monitoring of Transformers/Reactors for Improved Asset Management
B.N.De BHOWMICK, VK BHASKAR, DR SHAH; SHALINI; P SEERVI.

 

O2-05

193: PD Monitoring on HVDC GIS/GIL
A. PIRKER, B. SCHOBER, U. SCHICHLER

 

O2-06

042: Insulation monitoring technology of DC system based on dynamic difference value method
Zi-Hao SONG, Ning-Ning CHEN, Su JIANG, Yong-Gang Fang

 

O2-07

029: Probability of failure estimation for equipment in substations using text mining
S. NOGUCHI O. SEGAWA

 

Oral Session 3: Microgrid, Photovoltaic and Battery Solutions and Applications (C6 lead, B5)

Chair: Pierluigi Mancarella (Australia), Special reporter: Pio Lombardi (Germany)

Place: Crystal Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 10:30-12:30, Monday, September 23

 

O3-01

011: Present Application and Future Solutions for Microgrid in Turkey
Ozden ERCIN, Meltem CIVLEZ

 

O3-02

016: Design of Park-type Microgrid Cluster System and its Operational Control System
GUOMING QIAN, QUAN DING, XIAOYU CHEN, JIN LIN, SHUFENG DONG, YANG TONG, CHAO HUANG

 

O3-03

156: Verifying potential impacts of microgrids by its modeling in power distribution system simulators
H. I. ETO, E. C. VEIGA, M. G. R. LEANDRO, V. A. SILVA, F. J. LACHOVICZ, A. R. AOKI

 

O3-04

194: Microgrid solution for distribution feeders with high penetration of renewables
B. BUCHHOLZ; H. BITARAF; C. YUE, S. ZABIHI

 

O3-05

044: Increased Converter Availability as Driver for Communication in Building-Integrated Photovoltaic Systems
X.Staquet, S. Ravyts, B. Wei, J. Driesen, G.Deconinck, KU Leuven

 

O3-06

008: Usage Models for Photovoltaic System with Batteries Energy Storage Systems in Low Voltage
MATIAS, JEFFERSON AUGUSTO CARDOZO MATIAS AOKI, ALEXANDRE RASI BLASI, THAIS MARZALEK

 

O3-07

082: Evaluation of the Impact of the Operation of the Distribution Network in the Battery Energy Storage System
FUMAGALLI, J.P, AOKI, A.R., ANDRADE, J., IMPINSI, P.

 

Oral Session 4: Global Experience and Economics of Major Interconnections (C1)

Chair: Chongqing Kang (China), Special reporter: Michael Schaefer (Germany)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 13:30-15:00, Monday, September 23

 

O4-01

003: The Global electricity network – The results of the Feasibility Study
CIGRE WG C1.35: Jun Yu (convener), Gerald Sanchis (secretary), Marc Le Du, Nicolas Chamollet, Antonio Iliceto, Yan Zhang, Jiabin Fan, Kresimir Bakic,

bhay Kumar, Leonard Beleke Tabu, Jean-Louis Ruaud, Spyros Chatzivasileiadis, David Radu, Damien Ernst, Bruno Cova.

 

O4-02

018: Enhancement of frequency converters between the eastern Japan and the western Japan
H.ICHIKAWA, K. TSUJI, J. HAYASHI, H.ITO, M. FUJIOKA

 

O4-03

070: Strategy for Northeast Asia Power System Interconnection - Technical Assistance to Mongolia
Philippe LIENHART, Vincent DE LALEU, Marc TROTIGNON, Peter ZENG

 

O4-04

097: Long-term development of the pan-European transmission system towards a potential global power grid
A. L’ABBATE, R. CALISTI, G. FULLI, P. MINNEBO, A. PURVINS

 

O4-05

157: Global Green Grid – role of interconnectors, storage and flexible demand in the future power systems
A. OUDALOV, K. KNEZOVIC, JIANG HAN, GAO YI

 

Oral Session 5: Cyber Security in the Future Network (D2)

Chair: Kunlun Gao (China), Special reporter: Gareth Taylor (United Kingdom)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 13:30-15:00, Monday, September 23

 

O5-01

002: Industrial cyber-security future challenge and change for Electricity Distribution Network
Ozden ERCIN, Meltem CIVLEZ

 

O5-02

035: A Testbed for Simulating Protection, Monitoring and Control Communication for Development of Cyber Attack Detection Systems
Noriyuki Ueda

 

O5-03

158: Security Operations Center (SOC) as part of Situational Awareness
V.G. Karantaev

 

O5-04

189: Research on Threat Sensing Monitoring Technology of Power Internet of Things
Xuyonggang, Yinshugang, Linliangcheng, Ma Jing

 

Oral Session 6: Large Scale Renewable Integration (C1 lead, B3, C6)

Chair: Valdson Simoes de Jesus (Brazil), Special reporter: Finn Ytterli (Norway)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 15:30-17:30, Monday, September 23

 

O6-01

004: Smart Grid and Distributed Generation in the Brazilian Electricity Market
D. CAPETTA

 

O6-02

005: Designing Grid of Future by integration of 30MW solar plant to 220kV sub-station of Aluminium Smelting plant
Abinash Panigrahi

 

O6-03

086: A study of transformer's overloading caused by increase in grid interconnection of photovoltaic power plants
S. TSUKAO, I. OHNO, A. ETO, K. NAKAMURA

 

O6-04

090: Sub-synchronous Resonance Suppression Technology and Engineering Application of Large-scale Wind Farms Connected to Series Compensated Transmission System
Li Yunhong, Liu Hui, Xie Xiaorong, Zhao Zilong

 

O6-05

150: Study on the Development Mode of the New Generation of Power System in Shaanxi Province
Bo Jiang, Hengli Gui, Liu Yang, Zhaohong Bie, Shiyu Liu

 

O6-06

152: Low Frequency Oscillation Mechanism and Suppression Strategy of Wind Power Grid-connected Converter Based on Impedance Model
H.H. GUAN, Z.P.YU, F. TANG, S.J. LI, T. YAN

 

Oral Session 7: Substation Design (B3)

Chair: Jianbin Fan (China), Special reporter: Mark Kuschel (Germany)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 15:30-17:30, Monday, September 23

 

O7-01

025: Seismic Design Optimization of Substation equipment
S. IWASAKI, H. NAKAJIMA, S. NOGUCHI, K. ITO, T. SAIDA, Y. SODA, H. SATO

 

O7-02

071: Taking into account eco-design in the R#Space project - realization of a Life Cycle Analysis
M.NUNES, F. MAUPAS

 

O7-03

078: The future of insulating gases for HV GIS applications – A power generation utility point of view
R. EL ANDALOUSSI, A. JEANMAIRE, Y. PINIER

 

O7-04

093: Optimization of Grid Substation Design by Integrating Sustainability and Innovation
M.SIDDIQUI

 

O7-05

026: Latest development status and operational experience on SF6 free high-voltage products based on Clean Air insulation and Vacuum Interrupter technology
Mark Kuschel, Li Dejun, Sylvio Kosse, Udo Prucker, Thomas Rank, Christian Stiehler, Stephan Wethekam

 

O7-06

066: Introduction of alternative insulation gases in the Chinese market
M. HYRENBACH, C. XU, L. HUANG

 

O7-07

124: INNOVATIVE POWER ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT BASED ON SUPERCONDUCTORS FOR THE FUTURE SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SYSTEM OF RUSSIA
S. SAMOILENKOV, M. MOYZYKH, D. GORBUNOVA, V. SYTNIKOV

 

Oral Session 8: Planning and Operation of Integrated Networks (C6 lead, C1)

Chair: Birgitte Bak-Jensen (Denmark), Special reporter: Christine Schwaegerl (Germany)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 08:15-10:00, Tuesday, September 24

 

O8-01

006: Planning tool for net zero energy systems in residential areas
P. Lombardi, B. Arendarski, N. Menke, A. Hoepfner, P. Komarnicki, M. Liserre

 

O8-02

069: Energy Hub as a Basic Concept of Integrated Energy Systems
K. SUSLOV, D. GERASIMOV, N. VOROPAI, E. UKOLOVA, P. LOMBARDI, P. KOMARNICKI

 

O8-03

088: Bayes Method of Electric Heater Load Forecasting Based on Implicit Data Information Mining
Xianglong Li, Longfei Ma, Fanfeng Meng, Siyue Lu, Baoqun Zhang, Lu Zhang, Ran Jiao, Cheng Gong

 

O8-04

142: Modeling and Calculation of Hybrid Heat-Gas-Power Flow in Integrated Energy System
Xiaosong Gao, Gengfeng Li, Yuxiong Huang, Zhaohong Bie

 

O8-05

165: Guiding Vehicles in Urban Integrated Energy-Traffic System with Price Incentives
Tianyu YANG, Qinglai GUO, Luo XU

 

O8-06

181: Expansion planning and control of integrated energy systems using digital technologies
N. I. VOROPAI, E. A. BARAKHTENKO, V. A. STENNIKOV, O. N. VOITOV

 

Oral Session 9: Protection of Distribution and Wide Area Network (B5 lead, C6)

Chair: Peter Crossley (United Kingdom), Special reporter: SongLin Gu (China)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 08:15-10:00, Tuesday, September 24

 

O9-01

013: Monitoring and Analysis System of Sub-Synchronous Oscillation and Its Application
JI Xianghua, YANG Limin, ZHAO Yunfeng, XUE Zhong

 

O9-02

047: Accelerated Protection Schemes to Support the Ride-Through Capability of Distributed Energy Resources
A. APOSTOLOV

 

O9-03

123: Automatic Service Restoration on Distribution Networks for the Implementation of Fault Location, Isolation and Service Restoration (FLISR)
F. MTHETHWA, J. VAN COLLER

 

O9-04

085: Wide Area Protection Using Superimposed Directional Agents: Tracking of Power System Frequency
Z GUO, P CROSSLEY

 

O9-05

175: Enhancement of wide-area protection and automation systems based on PMU data
A.V. ZHUKOV1, D.M. DUBININ, A.V. MOKEEV

 

O9-06

176: Integration of distributed renewable generation into a power system with weak extended electrical ties
A. ZHUKOV, A. GERASIMOV, A. SMIRNOV, E. SUVOROV

 

Oral Session 10: Distribution System Planning and Operation (C6 lead, C1)

Chair: Mark McGranaghan (United States), Special reporter: Gianni Celli (Italy)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 10:30-12:15, Tuesday, September 24

 

O10-01

080: Developing DER Models for Distribution Planning Applications
J. A. Taylor, M.F. McGranaghan

 

O10-02

084: Advanced techno-economic modelling of distribution network investment requirements
C. E. HIGGINS G. McFADZEAN G. EDWARDS

 

O10-03

187: Algorithm for an optimized distribution grid expansion planning for future supply expenditure
C. Blaufuß; L. Kluß; L. Hofmann

 

O10-04

073: Analysis of the Impact of Different Levels of Distributed Generation and Energy Storage Systems into Active Distribution Grid
L. F. N. PONTE, P.L. MACEDO, T.M. BLASI, A.R. AOKI, C.M. LUIZ, E.C PEREIRA

 

O10-05

041: Automatic Optimization in Distribution Networks via Broadcast Signals
B.WEI, G. DECONINCK

 

O10-06

155: Integration Potential of Urban MV Grids for Future Loads – Methodology and Analysis in a Real Grid
S. KREUTMAYR, C. J. STEINHART, M. FINKEL, C. GUTZMANN, R. WITZMANN

 

O10-07

039: A Fast Charging Guiding Strategy for the Demand of the EV-Charging Station-Distribution in Urban Area
SHAO Yinchi, WANG Kairang, Gong Yu, LIN Jiaying

 

Oral Session 11: Protection of Transmission Network (B5)

Chair: Rannveig Loken (Norway), Special reporter: DingXiang Du (China)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 10:30-12:15, Tuesday, September 24

 

O11-01

179: Requirements for arrangement of relay protection with application of fault current limiters based on high temperature superconductivity, for decreasing short-circuit currents
Tokareva O. V., Zhukov A. V., Baybekov R. L., Panin O. S., Moyzykh M. E.

 

O11-02

102: Research on Self-setting and Optimization of Backup Protection of Transmission Line Protection
Yulong WANG, Huixin LI, Qingchun ZHAO, Jun XIE, Hua XIE, Yong LI

 

O11-03

103: Two Side Time Synchronization Check and Traveling Wave Fault Location Independent of Synchronize Time
Hao TAN, Xiaochun XU, Qingchun ZHAO, Yulin CHEN, Jinfeng LU

 

O11-04

104: Fault Location Technology of Line Protection Device Based on Credibility Weighting
Qingchun ZHAO, Jinfeng LU, Xiaochun XU, Yulin CHEN, Ben LI

 

O11-05

101: Influence of Unified Power Flow Controller and Series Compensation Characteristics on Line Protection and Countermeasures
Hua XIE, Tao HUANG, Qingchun ZHAO, Guangwu DAI, Xiaochun XU

 

O11-06

072: Unwanted blocking of differential protection during converter transformer in-ternal faults
Y. ZHAO, P. CROSSLEY

 

O11-07

173: Interconnected network backup protection by distributed measurement
K. APROSIN, Y. IVANOV M. POROZKOV

 

Oral Session 12: Operation of DC Networks (C6 lead, B5, C1)

Chair: Ting An (China), Special reporter: Zaibin Jiao (China)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 13:15-15:00, Tuesday, September 24

 

O12-01

060: Design and Operation of the transformerless Jiangdong flexible DC distribution network in Hangzhou
F. XU, Y. LU, P. QIU, C. L. WANG, M. ZHENG

 

 

O12-02

079: Study on the interaction between MVDC distribution network and AC distribution systems on the basis of digital simulations
Z. JIAO, H. GU, F. LUO, L. YANG, J. LIU, R. LI, Z. MA

 

 

O12-03

095: Corona Effects of AC/DC Hybrid OHL – State of the Art and Current Research
O. PISCHLER, U. SCHICHLER, S. HEDTKE, P. BLEULER, C.M. FRANCK

 

 

O12-04

105: Impact by VSC-HVDC on AC Transmission Line Protection
XIE Hua, ZHAO Qingchun, DAI Guangwu, XU Xiaochun, JIANG ChongXue, WANG Yulong

 

 

O12-05

169: Loss Optimization for AC-Voltage-Boosted FBSM MMC by Circulating Current Control
Muchao Xiang, Shuang Zhang

 

 

Oral Session 13: Digital Substations and Internet of Things (B5 lead, B3, D2)

Chair: Alexander Apostolov (United States), Special reporter: Hang Lv (China)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 13:15-15:00, Tuesday, September 24

 

O13-01

009: Using Internet-of-Things technology for modern asset management
J. TAMMI, T. LAITINEN, J. LAPPI

 

O13-02

020: Best practices and challenges on designing a LAN communication network for Digital Substations
M ZAPELLA, C PIMENTEL, G SILVANO, R HUNT

 

O13-03

021: Impact of Time Synchronisation Errors on Transformer Differential Protection that uses the IEC 61850 Process Bus
M. HAN, Y. ZHAO, P. CROSSLEY

 

O13-04

048: Remote Testing of Digital Substations
A. APOSTOLOV

 

O13-05

153: IoT-G evolution: A universal wireless communication solution for global smart grid network
Yi Shi, haoran Hao, Jinping Liu, Xiangde Kong

 

O13-06

172: Application of multi-agent technology for Smart digital substations interaction on example of distributed control system for voltage and reactive power
A.A. Voloshin, E.A. Voloshin, E.I. Rogozinnikov, N.P. Gracheva

 

Oral Session 14: Utilising Flexibility of Distributed Energy Resources (C6)

Chair: Alexandre Oudalov (Switzerland), Special reporter: Sasan Zabihi (Australia)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 15:30-17:15, Tuesday, September 24

 

O14-01

012: Balancing unpredictable load and intermittent renewables by semi-dispatchable distributed generation
V.O. SAMOYLENKO1 P.V. ILYUSHIN, A.V. PAZDERIN

 

O14-02

049: Modelling flexibility from distributed energy resources
Pierluigi MANCARELLA, Eduardo Alejandro MARTÍNEZ-CESEÑA, Gianni CELLI, Kaushik DAS, Gerard LEDWICH, Pio LOMBARDI, Michael NEGNEVITSKY, Matteo SAVIOZZI, Filipe Joel SOARES, Gloria ZHANG, Ning ZHANG

 

O14-03

057: Rationalization of Transmission and Distribution Asset Utilizing Flexibility of Mesh-like Distribution System
M. MURATA, M. NAGAHAMA, H. YOSHIMURA

 

O14-04

075: Optimization of Gang-operated On-load Tap Changers in Multi-conductor Radial Networks: Formulation and Convex Relaxation
S. CLAEYS, F. GETH, G. DECONINCK

 

O14-05

096: Impact study on the utilisation of DER Flexibilities for DSO Network Management
G. CELLI, F. PILO, S. RUGGERI, G. G. SOMA

 

O14-06

184: Virtual Power Plant Based Ancillary Service Trading scheme Considering Reactive Power Reserve
Liu Haowen, Liu Dong , Huang Yuhui, XU Xiaochun, Wu Xiaofei

 

O14-07

195: Design, Development and Pilot of an Active Reactive Power Management System to Support Transmission Network Operation using DER
Gerard Rafferty, Pádraig Lyons, Tony Hearne

 

Oral Session 15: Smart Communication, Operation and Protection (D2 lead, C1)

Chair: Joel Nouard (France), Special reporter: Steve Il-Hyung Lim (Korea)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 15:30-17:15, Tuesday, September 24

 

O15-01

185: A surrogate-assisted modeling and optimization method for planning communication system in distribution network cyber-physical system
Zhenyu WANG, Pingyuan SUN, Jianliang ZHANG, Donglian QI

 

O15-02

139: Method of Improving OPLC Fault Location Precision Based on DS Evidence Theory
WANG He, XIONG Yu-ang, GE Wei-chun, LUOHuan-huan, FENG Xi-qiang, WANG Da-wei, FAN Jun-li

 

O15-03

110: Analysis and Discussion on Key Technologies of Power Grid Dispatching and Control Robot
Bo Wang, Xin Shan, Zemei Dai, Yujie Chen, Tingxiang Lu

 

O15-04

125: Practices and innovation to collaboratively supervise equipment & asset inventory
Chengying Jiang, Lijie Ye, Xiao zhong

 

O15-05

148: Heat-resistant OPLC structure optimization based on COMSOL multiphysics simulation and experimental verification
Jing Yu, Yi Guo, Weichun Ge, Lina Fu, Xiaoyang Chen, Huanhuan Luo, Qingyun Shi, Yu Chen, Yuping Wan, Yu Huang

 

O15-06

159: Optimization of Power Communication Network Based on SDH Self-Healing Ring Network Technology
Yanan Wang,Xi Liu,Jie Zhang,Geng Zhang,Yang Wang

 

O15-07

168: NG-OLT system implementing 1Gbps to the home
Xinhua Gui ,Yongguo Xu, Ge WeiChun,Luo HuanHuan, Lan Wang,Deng Wei,Wng YingJie

 

5 Tutorial Session

Tutorial Session 1: Expected Impact on Substation Management from Future Grids (SC B3)

Speaker: Johan Smit (NL)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 08:30-10:00, Wednesday, September 25

 

Tutorial Session 2: Optimal Power System Planning under Growing Uncertainty (SC C1)

Speaker: Ning Zhang (CN)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 08:30-10:00, Wednesday, September 25

 

Tutorial Session 3: Test Strategy for Protection, Automation and Control (PAC) Functions in a Fully Digital Substation Based on IEC 61850 Applications (SC B5)

Speaker: Alexander Apostolov (US)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 10:30-12:00, Wednesday, September 25

 

Tutorial Session 4: Enhanced Information and Data Exchange to Enable Future Transmission and Distribution Interoperability (SC D2)

Speaker: Gareth Taylor (GB)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 10:30-12:00, Wednesday, September 25

 

Tutorial Session 5: Contemporary Cost-Effective Substation Design (SC B3)

Speaker: Perry Tonking (AU)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 13:30-15:00, Wednesday, September 25

 

Tutorial Session 6: Feasibility Study of MVDC Systems (SC C6)

Speaker: Zhao Ma (CN)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 13:30-15:00, Wednesday, September 25

 

Tutorial Session 7: Feasibility Study of a Global Electricity Network (SC C1)

Speaker: Gerald Sanchis (FR)

Place: Hibiscus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 15:30-17:00, Wednesday, September 25

 

Tutorial Session 8: Control and Automation Systems for Electricity Distribution Networks of the Future (SC C6)

Speaker: Birgitte Bak-Jensen (DK)

Place: Narcissus Hall, 3rd Floor, CYNN Hotel

Time: 15:30-17:00, Wednesday, September 25

Important Dates

8th January 2019(NEW)

Receipt of synopsis

25th January 2019(NEW)

Notification of acceptance

31th June 2019

Receipt of full paper (Closed)

Supporters

COPYRIGHT © 2018 CSEE – All Rights Reserved